CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349

Fawn P. Scott
Park Designs
P.O. Box 10038
Goldsboro, NC 27532

RE: The tariff classification of table runner, table mat, pillows and door pillow/hanger from India

Dear Ms. Scott:

In your letter dated March 26, 2007 you requested a classification ruling.

You will be importing a table runner (#4), table mats (# 2A and # 2B), pillows (# 3B and # 3A) and a door pillow/hanger (# 1). A sample of the table runner was submitted with your request. All of the items are stated to be made from 70 percent wool and 30 percent nylon fabric. The pillows are stuffed with a polyester filler. The face of the table runner is a felt fabric embellished with an autumn leaf appliqué motif. The runner measures 10 x 30 inches and the ends are scalloped. The round mat measures 12 inches in diameter and the oval mat measures 8 x 14 inches. One pillow measures 7 x 14 inches and the other measures 12 inches square. The door pillow/hanger measures 5 inches square and it features a textile handle used to hang the item to a door knob. All of the items will feature either an autumn leaf or a pumpkin appliqué motif.

The applicable subheading for the table runner and table mats will be 6302.59.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of other textile materials: other… other. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pillows will be 9404.90.2000, HTSUS, which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: pillows, cushions and similar furnishings: other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the door pillow/hanger will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: other…other: other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The table runner and table mats fall within textile category 899. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division